Awards

NEO STC is proud of the accomplishments of all our members and volunteers. Listed below are honors and awards achieved by the Chapter as a whole, and by individual members.

Community Achievement Awards (CAA)

The community achievement awards (CAA) program recognizes STC chapters and special interest groups (SIGs) for exceptional accomplishments in meeting Society goals. The awards (Community of Distinction, Excellence, and Merit) not only acknowledge that the obligations of a properly functioning community have been met, but that the winning communities have performed well beyond expectations.

COMMUNITY OF DISTINCTION

The Distinction Award is awarded by STC to STC communities that complete the Merit and Excellence sections activities, plus newsletter (for example, publish a newsletter), additional programs (for example, provide at least two more programs of value to membership),mentorship/intern program (for example, sponsor a mentoring or intern program), retaining members (for example, hold at least two new member orientations), relationship with other communities (for example, conduct a program activity with another community or organization),promoting and marketing STC (for example, encourage students at local colleges to participate in chapter activities), supporting technical communicators’ careers (for example, provide financial support to students and/or academics), competitions (for example, sponsor or co-sponsor a technical communication competition), adding value (for example, provide a job bank in automated format), celebrating STC heroes(for example, research chapter member list to find qualified candidates for the Associate Fellow award), and leadership (for example, recruit new volunteers) activities.

  • NEO STC, 2014-2015, “For providing value to members beyond your chapter’s geographic boundaries and helping to secure the future of technical communication through excellent programming, award-winning communications, and outstanding sponsorship efforts.”
  • NEO STC, 2013-2014, “For your dedication to your members and to the promotion of the technical communication field with an impressive number of initiatives and strong ties to the community and students in your area.”
  • NEO STC, 2012-2013, “For outreach to the community, non-members, and members through service, promotional activities, and member recognition.”
  • NEO STC, 2008-2009, “For developing innovative member services, achieving impressive membership renewals, and consistently seeking challenges that enhance technical communication in your community.”

COMMUNITY OF EXCELLENCE

The Excellence Award is awarded by STC to STC communities that complete the Merit section activities, plus additional communications (for example, publish a community brochure), membership (for example, invite colleagues to STC events), leadership (for example, conduct a local member recognition program), and program (for example, conduct a seminar or workshop) activities.

  • NEO STC, 2011-2012, “For your successful efforts to involve the chapter and its members in the professional life of the larger community via your participation in the Cleveland Technical Societies Council (CTSC), for your encouragement of volunteerism within the chapter, and for your support of educational opportunities for students and practicing professionals.”
  • NEO STC, 2010-2011
  • NEO STC, 2009-2010
  • NEO STC, 2007-2008, “For conducting an outstanding regional conference, starting new public relations activities, and starting a new scholarship program for technical communication students at Ohio universities.”
  • NEO STC, 2006-2007, “For the accomplishment of in-depth initiatives, which beautifully align with the successful operation of a community.”
  • NEO STC, 2005-2006, “For recognizing, retaining, and recruiting members.”
  • NEO STC, 2003-2004, “For exceptional accomplishments in meeting STC goals.”
  • NEO STC, 2002-2003
  • NEO STC, 2001-2002
  • NEO STC, 2000-2001

COMMUNITY OF MERIT

The Merit Award is awarded by STC to STC communities that complete communications (for example, maintain an active website),membership (for example, recruit new members), budget/financial reporting (for example, submit an annual budget), leadership (for example, conduct annual elections), and programs (for example, provide at least four regular programs of value to membership) activities.

  • NEO STC, 2004-2005

Pacesetter

Awarded by STC to an STC community that demonstrates work towards the Society’s goals by offering a novel program

  • NEO STC, 2012-2013, “For creating the NEO STC book club that provides members opportunities to select books appropriate to the technical communication profession, get exposure to new viewpoints, and share personal knowledge while engaging in stimulating discussions “
  • NEO STC, 2008-2009, “For innovation in all areas, resulting in growth and increased value”
  • NEO STC, 2003-2004, a one-time celebration of excellence for continued outreach to the community and other STC chapters.

Distinguished Chapter Service Award (DCSA)

Awarded by STC and recognizes the hard work and commitment of STC’s community leaders. The DCSA is the highest level of recognition that a member can receive for service to their community.

  • Carrie Cianciola, 2016
  • Janean Voss, 2015
  • Sharon Jendrisak, 2014
  • Kim Lindsey, 2014
  • Denise Kadilak, 2013
  • Ginny Haas, 2013
  • Sarah Burke, 2012
  • Amy Vogt, 2011
  • Tricia Spayer, 2010
  • Stephanie Webster, 2009
  • Angela Dianetti, 2008
  • Robert Young, 2008
  • Lori Klepfer, 2007
  • Jeanette Evans, 2007
  • Beth Williams, 2006
  • Kris Henige, 2004
  • Jill McCauslin, 2003
  • Bob Dianetti, 2002
  • Bege Bowers, 2001
  • Barbara Philbrick, 2000
  • Kelly Graham, 1999
  • Curtis Stokes, 1998
  • Lori Moreland, 1997
  • Donna Burrer, 1996

STC International Competition, Distinguished Level Award

Awarded by STC from thousands of entries internationally

  • Chris Griffith and Wendy Majikas of Rockwell Automation, 2004, for “RSTrainer 2000 for RSLogix 5000 software”

Fellow in the Society for Technical Communication

STC fellows contribute to the profession and the Society at the highest level, and are among the top technical communicators in the Society.

  • Bob Young, 2015

Associate Fellow in the Society for Technical Communication

A Senior Member who has been formally recognized by STC for having attained distinction in the field of technical communication.

  • Kim Lindsey, 2016
  • Amy Vogt, 2015
  • Tricia Spayer, 2014
  • Kelly Graham, 2013
  • Bob Young, 2011
  • Angie Dianetti, 2010
  • Jill McCauslin, 2009
  • Bob Dianetti, 2009
  • Jeanette Evans, 2008
  • Barbara Philbrick, 16-year member, newsletter editor, CIC SIG principal, 2007
  • Bege K. Bowers, Coordinator, Professional Writing and Editing, Youngstown State University, 2002

Jay R. Gould Award for Excellence in Teaching Technical Communication

Awarded by STC to a distinguished college-level educator in the field

  • Bege K. Bowers, Coordinator, Professional Writing and Editing, Youngstown State University, 1999

Distinguished SIG Service Award

Awarded by STC to an STC Special Interest Group (SIG) member

  • Audrey Cielinski-Kessler, Policies and Procedures SIG, 2004

Community Programs Award

Awarded by STC to exemplary committees of STC communities

  • Public Relations: Award of Distinguished Technical Communication, 2008
  • Newsletter: Award of Merit, 2007
  • Public Relations: Award of Excellence, 2006 (Mario Morelos)
  • Newsletter: Award of Merit, 2003
  • Newsletter: Award of Merit, 2002

APEX Award

Awards for Publication EXcellence, a reputable organization independent of STC, which recognizes publishers for quality work

  • 2016 – NEO STC online newsleeter, “Lines & Letters”, Jeanette Evans, Lynn Nickels, Co-editors
  • 2014 – NEO STC online newsletter, “Lines & Letters,” Jeanette Evans, Lisa Mileusnich, and Lynn Nickels, Co-editors
  • 2007 – Radcom, Inc. in collaboration with rkstudio6, “Radcom Website – 10th Anniversary” in the Most Improved Web & Intranet Sites category
  • 2007 – Radcom Sales Team, “Radcom Sales Packet” in the Corporate Capability & Identity Materials category
  • 2002 – Maria Hlas of RADCom, Inc., “PPG Accu-DAQ Help System”: overviews and step-by-step procedures for using the PPG Accu-DAQ software
  • 2002 – Laurie Harrison, “RADCom News”: in-house newsletter informing employees about issues such as current and new projects, employee accomplishments, benefit updates and company events

NEO STC Volunteer of the Year Award

Awarded to an individual annually by the Northeast Ohio community president for their outstanding efforts to help the community accomplish high goals

  • 2016 – Lynn Nickels
  • 2015 – Lynn Nickels
  • 2014 – Tricia Spayer
  • 2013 – Ginny Haas
  • 2012 – Janean Voss
  • 2011 – Denise Kadilak
  • 2010 – Ginny Haas
  • 2009 – Ginny Haas and Renee Murray
  • 2008 – Anne Paczula, for successfully taking over the responsibilities of the Software Saturday programs
  • 2006 – Michelle Kastro, for her dedication and work on the Public Relations committee, contributing to our internationally-recognized Award of Excellence for Public Relations
  • 2005 – Barb Philbrick, for “picking up the ball” and making our newsletter better than ever
  • 2003 – Shared by Karla Caldwell and Sharon Ambro, for their award-winning work on the Lines & Letters newsletter and other service
  • 2002 – Stephanie Webster for her work and dedication to present excellent programs for the chapter
  • 2001 – Kristen Jackson and Mark Blake for their development and contributions to the NEO STC Web site
  • 2000 – The Tri-C executive board and instructors for initiating a Technical Communication certificate program at Tri-C’s metro campus, and for their unending dedication to the success of the program during the past year

NEO STC Committee of the Year Award

Awarded to a committee annually by the Northeast Ohio community president for their outstanding efforts to help the community accomplish high goals

  • 2016 – Newsletter (Jeannette Evans, Lynn Nickels)
  • 2015 – Academic Relations (Lynn Nickels and Janean Voss)
  • 2014 – Newsletter (Jeanette Evans, Lisa Mileusnich, and Lynn Nickels)
  • 2013 – Competitions (Nicole Derr and Barb Philbrick)
  • 2012 – Competitions (Nicole Derr and Carrie Cianciola)
  • 2011 – Membership (Amy Vogt and Genelle Pretty)
  • 2010 – Membership (Sharon Jendrisak and Julie Mason)
  • 2009 – Competitions (Jeanette Evans, Sherri Henkin, Kristen Jackson, and Lori Neuman) and Membership (Sharon Jendrisak and Julie Mason)
  • 2008 – The Crucial Communicator Core committee. Members included: Stephanie Webster, Bob Young, Kim Lindsey, Jean Church, Paul Holland, Denise Kadilak, Ginny Haas, Angie Dianetti, Sherri Henkin, Sharon Resar Sternburg, Tricia Spayer. For creating and presenting an outstanding regional conference
  • 2007 – Programs (Jessica Hendricks, Kris Henige, Kim Lindsey) – For organizational skills, preparation, and diligence in making each monthly meeting a success
  • 2007 – Education (Denise Kadilak and Amy Vogt) – For consistency and innovation in planning and executing STC webinar sessions and Software Saturday educational events
  • 2005 – Employment (Sarah Burke, Namrata Malik, Sherri Henkin), “STC’s gold standard for employment resources”

NEO STC Rookie Volunteer of the Year Award

Awarded to a new first year chapter volunteer annually by the Notheast Ohio community president for their outstanding efforts to help the community accomplish high goals. This award was first introduced in 2013.

  • 2016 – Jason Vensel
  • 2015 – Christine Barger
  • 2014 – Debbie Mekker
  • 2013 – Claudia Thompson

NEO STC Volunteer Recognition Achievement Award

Awarded to volunteer(s) annually by the Notheast Ohio community president for their volunteer efforts and active participation during the year

  • 2016 – Tricia Spayer, Lisa Mileusnich, Jill McCauslin, Jeanette Evans, Carrie Cianciola
  • 2015 – Carrie Cianciola, Ginny Haas, Ashleigh Petts, Claudia Thompson, and Janean Voss
  • 2014 – Jeanette Evans, Lisa Mileusnich, Lynn Nickels, Joann Rasmussen, and Claudia Thompson
  • 2013 – Lisa Mileusnich, Tricia Spayer, Genelle Pretty, Joann Rasmussen, and Paul Holland
  • 2012 – Janean Voss, Ginny Haas, Lisa Mileusnich, Amy Vogt, and Tricia Spayer’
  • 2011 – Paul Holland, Barb Philbrick, Denise Kadilak, Amy Vogt, and Tricia Spayer
  • 2010 – Ginny Haas, Kim Lindsey, Jill McCauslin, and Amy Vogt
  • 2009 – Jean Church, Bob Clark, Angie Dianetti, Elena Dunne, Ginny Haas, Sherri Henkin, Paul Holland, Kristen Jackson, Denise Kadilak, Kim Lindsey, Jill McCauslin, Renee Murray, Barb Philbrick, Trish Spayer, Amy Vogt, and Bob Young

NEO STC President’s Achievement Award

Awarded to individuals by the Northeast Ohio community president for consistant contributions to keep the community running smoothly over the years

  • 2015 – Tricia Spayer
  • 2014 – Janean Voss
  • 2013 – Jill McCauslin
  • 2009 – Denise Kadilak and Tricia Spayer
  • 2008 – Renee Murray, for volunteering on several committees, including Education, Employment, and Technical Task Force, and consistently making things happen behind the scenes
  • 2007 – June Muhic, for dedication and enthusiasm toward the Society for Technical Communication and for supporting NEO STC leadership
  • 2006 – Brian Baddour, for keeping the calendar and other web pages updated, maintaining our community’s professional online image, and adding value through RSS and premium content
  • 2005 – Ken Rogers, for the online job listings application

NEO STC Scholarship Award

To encourage local academic excellence, provide the profession with educated communicators, and promote awareness of and participation in the Society for Technical Communication.

  • 2015 – Lee Murray, Youngstown State University, MA in Professional and Technical Writing,
    “For demonstrating both dedication to the study of technical communication, and leadership potential in the field.”
  • 2013 – Sarah Perrine, Youngstown State University, BA in Professional and Technical Writing,
    “For demonstrating a dedication to your technical communication studies, a passion for sustainability and environmental awareness, and a true potential to be a leader in the field.”
  • 2011 – Josh Palmer, Minnesota University, Mankato, MA in English – Technical Communication (online program),
    “Your application materials were excellently prepared, and they demonstrated a passion for your technical communication studies, astute judgment in your practice of technical editing, and a true potential to continue contributing to the field at higher levels of excellence.”
  • 2010 – Rachel Thompson, Cedarville University, BA in Technical and Professional Communication,
    “Your application materials were excellently prepared, and they demonstrated a passion for your technical communication studies and nonprofit work and a true potential to contribute to the field.”
  • 2009 – Corwin Briscoe, Cedarville University, BA in Technical and Professional Communication,
    “Your application materials were excellent, and they demonstrated a passion for your technical communication studies and other cultures and a true potential to contribute to the field.”
  • 2008 – Katie Marburger, Cedarville University, BA in Technical and Professional Communication,
    “For demonstrating a passion for your technical communication studies, a dedication to STC, and true potential to contribute to the field.”

Past NEO STC Community Presidents

Our chapter has a long history of strong and visionary leadership, thanks to the individuals listed below

  • Brian Smith 2015-2016
  • Lisa Mileusnich, 2014-2015
  • Paul Holland, 2013-2014
  • Janean Voss, 2012-2013
  • Sharon Jendrisak, 2011-2012
  • Ginny Haas, 2010-2011
  • Denise Kadilak, 2009-2010
  • Amy Vogt, 2008-2009
  • Tricia Spayer, 2007-2008
  • Stephanie Webster, 2006-2007
  • Bob Young, 2005-2006
  • Kim Lindsey, 2004-2005
  • Lori Klepfer, 2003-2004
  • Beth Williams, 2002-2003
  • Kris Henige, 2001-2002
  • Jill McCauslin, 2000-2001
  • Maria Hlas, 1999 – 2000
  • Robert Dianetti, 1998 – 1999
  • Tenley Orendorff, 1997 – 1998
  • Kelly Graham, 1995 – 1997
  • Lori Moreland, 1993 – 1995
  • Dave Cratty, 1990 – 1993
  • Faye Lepp, 1989 – 1990
  • Donna Burrer & Patricia Geller, 1988 – 1989
  • Dave Long, 1987-1988
  • John Bush, 1986-1987
  • William Fleming, 1985-1986
  • Beth Mellas, 1984-1985
  • John Hansel, 1983-1984
  • William J. Carnes, 1982-1983
  • William Fleming, 1980-1981
  • David Netti, 1979-1980
  • Catherine Christman, 1977-1979
  • John Hansel, 1976-1977
  • John Braverman, 1975-1976
  • David Netti, 1974-1975
  • John W. Dietrich, 1963
  • Rex Culler, 1957
  • George Sumner, 1956